Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Karatedo
Day 12 | Day 11 | Day 10
Top  Day 12 (Dec 17)
  Up to 55kg
  Men
    CHANDRA, M. (MAS) bt HO, Pak-Chun (MAC)               PTS (6-0)
    TANJUNG, I. (INA) bt KHAMIDOV, Bakhrom (TJK)          PTS (6-0)
    LE, Tung-Duong (VIE) bt GOZUM, Walter (PHI)           PTS (6-1)
    ALOTAIBI, Bader (KUW) bt JAREANPANID, Pichet (THA)    PTS (6-2)
    
    CHANDRA, M. (MAS) bt HAJI-MASRI, M. (BRU)             PTS (6-0)
    TANJUNG, I. (INA) bt LACH, Chandara (CAM)             PTS (6-1)
    LE, Tung-Duong (VIE) bt RAM-LAL, Karki (NEP)          PTS (6-0)
    ALOTAIBI, Bader (KUW) bt PATHAMMAVONG, P. (LAO)       PTS (6-0)
    
    CHANDRA, M. (MAS) bt TANJUNG, I. (INA)                PTS (6-5)
    ALOTAIBI, Bader (KUW) bt LE, Tung-Duong (VIE)         PTS (2-1)
    
    HO, Pak-Chun (MAC) bt HAJI-MASRI, M. (BRU)            PTS (4-3)
    TANJUNG, I. (INA) bt HO, Pak-Chun (MAC)               PTS (6-0)
    LE, Tung-Duong (VIE) bt JAREANPANID, Pichet (THA)     PTS (6-3)
    
    CHANDRA, M. (MAS) bt ALOTAIBI, Bader (KUW)            PTS (6-1)
    
  Up to 60kg
  Men
    CHIEWCHANPREECHAKUL (THA) bt TURAEV, Khusein (TJK)    PTS (2-1)
    GOLE, Sambar-Bahadu (NEP) bt TRAN, Van-Thong (VIE)    PTS (6-1)
    SYAMSUDDIN, A. (INA) bt RAMASAMY, P. (MAS)            PTS (6-0)
    PHATHAMMAVONG, O. (LAO) bt JUMARALI, Mahali (BRU)     PTS (5-2)
    
    TAHER, Fakhruddin (UAE) bt CHIEWCHANPREECHAKUL(THA)   PTS (4-3)
    GOLE, Sambar-Bahadu (NEP) bt ALQATTAN, Husain (KUW)   PTS (4-3)
    SYAMSUDDIN, A. (INA) bt NG, Iat-On(MAC)               PTS (3-1)
    LAOUNDI, Adnan (SYR) bt PHATHAMMAVONG, O. (LAO)       PTS (1-0)
    
    TAHER, Fakhruddin (UAE) bt GOLE, Sambar-Bahadu (NEP)  PTS (4-3)
    SYAMSUDDIN, A. (INA) bt LAOUNDI, Adnan (SYR)          PTS (6-0)
    
    CHIEWCHANPREECHAKUL(THA) bt GOLE, Sambar-Bahadu (NEP) PTS (4-2)
    RAMASAMY, P. (MAS) bt LAOUNDI, Adnan (SYR)            d (3-1)
    
    SYAMSUDDIN, A. (INA) bt TAHER, Fakhruddin (UAE)       PTS (6-2)
    
  Up to 65kg
  Men
    ABDOLHOSSEINI, Majid (IRI) bt ALFARRAN, Khalil (JOR)  PTS (6-0)
    NARAZAKI, Norihide (JPN) bt DO, Tuan-Chong (VIE)      PTS (6-1)
    CHHAY, Chhavanreaksm (CAM) bt TURAEV, Khasan (TJK)    PTS (4-0)
    CHEN, Teng-Tien (TPE) bt ALBALOOSHI, Mohammad (UAE)   PTS (5-1)
    TANG, Chung-Kay (HKG) bt ABU-ZAYDA, Ahmed-Hs (PLE)    PTS (5-3)
    LOONGBAN, Eakarach (THA) bt AL-NEMR, Yhia (SYR)       PTS (4-1)
    
    ABDOLHOSSEINI, Majid (IRI) bt LEI, Io-Wa (MAC)        PTS (6-1)
    NARAZAKI, Norihide(JPN) bt CHHAY, Chhavanreaksm (CAM) PTS (6-0)
    CHEN, Teng-Tien (TPE) bt TANG, Chung-Kay (HKG)        PTS (3-0)
    LOONGBAN, Eakarach (THA) bt SHAKYA, Robert (NEP)      PTS (6-3)
    
    NARAZAKI, Norihide(JPN) bt ABDOLHOSSEINI, Majid(IRI)  PTS (6-5)
    CHEN, Teng-Tien (TPE) bt LOONGBAN, Eakarach (THA)     PTS (6-1)
    
    DO, Tuan-Chong (VIE) bt CHHAY, Chhavanreaksm (CAM)    PTS (4-0)
    TANG, Chung-Kay (HKG) bt ALBALOOSHI, Mohammad (UAE)   PTS (5-3)
    DO, Tuan-Chong (VIE) bt ABDOLHOSSEINI, Majid (IRI)    PTS (6-3)
    LOONGBAN, Eakarach (THA) bt TANG, Chung-Kay (HKG)     PTS (6-1)
    
    NARAZAKI, Norihide (JPN) bt CHEN, Teng-Tien (TPE)     PTS (3-1)
    
  Up to 70kg
  Men
    RAJOO, Muniandy (MAS) bt SHRESTHA, S. (NEP)           PTS (6-0)
    VU, Quoc-Huy (VIE) bt AL-MEJADI, Adel (KUW)           PTS (5-2)
    SHIH, Chang-Ta (TPE) bt LEONG, Kam-San (MAC)          PTS (6-0)
    AMOUZADEH, Mehdi (IRI) bt MARIANO, R. (PHI)           PTS (1-0)
    SHIINA, Shizuo (JPN) bt YOKU, Novilus (INA)           PTS (6-4)
    
    RAJOO, Muniandy (MAS) bt VU, Quoc-Huy (VIE)           PTS (6-5)
    AL-KARAD, R. (SYR) bt SHIH, Chang-Ta (TPE)            PTS (6-4)
    AMOUZADEH, Mehdi (IRI) bt SOMCHAICHANA, P. (THA)      PTS (3-0)
    SHIINA, Shizuo (JPN) bt LONG, Tharet (CAM)            PTS (6-1)
    
    RAJOO, Muniandy (MAS) bt AL-KARAD, R. (SYR)           PTS (6-2)
    AMOUZADEH, Mehdi (IRI) bt SHIINA, Shizuo (JPN)        PTS (6-2)
    
    VU, Quoc-Huy (VIE) bt SHRESTHA, S. (NEP)              PTS (6-1)
    SOMCHAICHANA, P. (THA) bt MARIANO, R. (PHI)           PTS (5-4)
    AL-KARAD, R. (SYR) bt VU, Quoc-Huy (VIE)              PTS (6-3)
    SHIINA, Shizuo (JPN) bt SOMCHAICHANA, P. (THA)        PTS (6-1)
    
    RAJOO, Muniandy (MAS) bt AMOUZADEH, Mehdi (IRI)       PTS (6-1)
    
		
Top  Day 11 (Dec 16)
  Up to 75kg
  Men (Final & Classification Play-offs)
    KATIRAEI, Ali-Reza (IRI) bt
      NIKI, Takahiro (JPN)                PTS (1-0)
    PONNIYAH, Arivalagan (MAS) bt
      ALI, Osama (SYR)                    PTS (3-1)
    HUSAIN, Ahmed (KUW) bt
      ABU-HAJAR, Hasan-Mo (PLE)           PTS (3-1)
    
  Men
    KATIRAEI, Ali-Reza (IRI) vs
      ROLDAN, Pedro (PHI)                 PTS (14- 2:256-0)
    KOSIMOV, Sadullo (TJK) vs
      PONNIYAH, Arivalagan (MAS)          PTS (-2 2:120-6)
    ABU-HAJAR, Hasan-Mo (PLE) vs
      CHAN, Chun-Kit-Gavi (HKG)           PTS (14-1 1:056-1)
    KATIRAEI, Ali-Reza (IRI) vs
      ALI, Osama (SYR)                    PTS (13-1-3:005-0)
    LIAO, Yun-Chih (TPE) vs
      PONNIYAH, Arivalagan (MAS)          PTS (2-2 1:362-6)
    HASSAN, Mohammed (UAE) vs
      HUSAIN, Ahmed (KUW)                 PTS (-1 3:000-1)
    NIKI, Takahiro (JPN) vs
      ABU-HAJAR, Hasan-Mo (PLE)           PTS (3-1 3:003-1)
    KATIRAEI, Ali-Reza (IRI) vs
      PONNIYAH, Arivalagan (MAS)          PTS (11-1-3:003-0)
    HUSAIN, Ahmed (KUW) vs
      NIKI, Takahiro (JPN)                PTS (1-2 3:001-2)
    ROLDAN, Pedro (PHI) vs
      ALI, Osama (SYR)                    PTS (-2 -3:001-4)
    
  Over 75kg
  Men (Final & Classification Play-offs)
    ALHAMMAD, Jaber (KUW) bt
      SHATERZADEH, Ali (IRI)              PTS (6-1)
    SUBRAMANIAM, S. (MAS) bt
      BODAKOV, Moukhammad (TJK)           PTS (6-2)
    HU, Tien-Lai (TPE) bt
      KHAJAISORNSIT, Sutat (THA)          PTS (6-1)
    
  Men
    SHAMSEH, M. (SYR) vs
      SANAUOV, Zhastalap (KAZ)            PTS (6-1-1:376-2)
    GURUNG, Krishna (NEP) vs
      SUBRAMANIAM, S. (MAS)               PTS (2-3-3:002-6)
    SHIMIZU, Yasumasa (JPN) vs
      BODAKOV, Moukhammad (TJK)           PTS (13-4 2:125-6)
    KHAJAISORNSIT, Sutat (THA) vs
      LASHKARI, Ayoub (UAE)               PTS (6-5 2:126-5)
    SHATERZADEH, Ali (IRI) vs
      CHU , Tien-Lai (TPE)                PTS (4-1-3:004-1)
    SHAMSEH, M. (SYR) vs
      SUBRAMANIAM, S. (MAS)               PTS (1-2-2:021-6)
    ALHAMMAD, Jaber (KUW) vs
      BODAKOV, Moukhammad(TJK)            PTS (23- 1:586-0)
    KHAJAISORNSIT, Sutat (THA) vs
      ABDALQADER, Mohammed (PLE)          PTS (6-2 1:586-2)
    SYARIF, Umar (INA) vs
      SHATERZADEH, Ali (IRI)              PTS (3-4 3:173-4)
    SYARIF, Umar (INA) vs
      CHU, Tien-Lai (TPE)                 PTS (2-4 3:002-4)
    
  Kata
  Men (Preliminaries)
    1  ABE, Ryoki (JPN)                   37.7
    2  SEYED-ALAEDIN, N. (IRI)            36.4
    3  LIM, Richard-Antho (PHI)           36.2
    4  KADIR, Abdullah (INA)              35.9
    5  LEE, Ta-Chiun (TPE)                35.8
    6  ALFARRAN, Khalil (JOR)             35.6
    7  LAU, Sai-Kit (HKG)                 34.6
    8  SOMCHAICHANA, P. (THA)             34.5
    9  NG, Iat-On (MAC)                   34.4
   10  DEK, Pheareak (CAM)                33.5
   11  PHATHAMMAVONG, O. (LAO)            32.8
   12  SHAKYA, Robert (NEP)               32.5
       ABDALQADER, Mohammed (PLE)          DQ
    
  Men (Final)
    1  ABE, Ryoki (JPN)                   42.9
    2  SEYED-ALAEDIN, N. (IRI)            41.8
    3  KADIR, Abdullah (INA)              41.3
    4  LIM, Richard-Antho (PHI)           40.8
    5  LEE, Ta-Chiun (TPE)                40.8
    6  LAU, Sai-Kit (HKG)                 39.8
    7  SOMCHAICHANA, P. (THA)             39.7
    8  ALFARRAN, Khalil (JOR)             39.2
    
		
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  53kg
  Women (Final)
    FUJIOKA, Eri (JPN) bt
      ARYANI, Sandra (INA)                PTS

  Women (Classification)
    CHIANG, Ching-Chih (TPE) vs
      AL-SABSABI, Lamis(SYR)              HIK (13-1 1:445-1)
    NABLE, Mary-Therese (PHI) vs
      PHAM-HONG, Ha(VIE)                  HIK (1-2 2:001-2)
    
  Women
    GURUNG/RAI, Sangita (NEP) vs
      CHIANG, Ching-Chih (TPE)            PTS (1- 4 2:001-6)
    AL-SABSABI, Lamis (SYR) vs
      CHUNG, Wai-Yi (MAC)                 PTS (14- 1:226-0)
    NABLE, Mary-Therese (PHI) vs
      KEAWNIYOM, Nuanong (THA)            PTS (14- 1:596-0)
    CHIANG, Ching-Chih (TPE) vs
      ARYANI, Sandra (INA)                PTS (2- -2:002-4)
    NG, Chai-Lin (MAS) vs
      AL-SABSABI, Lamis(SYR)              PTS (2- -2:002-3)
    PHAM-HONG, Ha (VIE) vs
      TISHINA, Irina(KAZ)                 PTS (6-1 1:486-1)
    FUJIOKA, Eri (JPN) vs
      NABLE, Mary-Therese(PHI)            PTS (14-1 576-1)
    ARYANI, Sandra (INA) vs
      AL-SABSABI, Lamis(SYR)              PTS (4-1 2:004-1)
    PHAM-HONG, Ha (VIE) vs
      FUJIOKA, Eri(JPN)                   PTS (-2 2:000-2)

  Up to 60kg
  Women (Final)
    PHAM-HONG, Tham (VIE) vs
      LI, Wan-Yu (TPE)                    PTS (1-2 2:001-4)
    
  Women (Classification)
    RIMANDO, Maricar (PHI) vs
      DAUD, Nilawati(INA)                 PTS (1-4 1:351-6)
    AUSABAY, Phetlada (THA) vs
      LIM, Lee-Lee(MAS)                   PTS (1- 2:002-0)
    
  Women
    CHEUNG, Pui-Si (MAC) vs
      RAI, Junu(NEP)                      PTS (00-3 1:020-6)
    AUSABAY, Phetlada (THA) vs
      KAMARUDDIN, D.(BRU)                 PTS (3- -2:003-1)
    RAI, Junu (NEP) vs
      RIMANDO, Maricar(PHI)               PTS (1-6 1:132-6)
    DAUD, Nilawati (INA) vs
      LI, Wan-Yu(TPE)                     PTS (2-2-2:002-2)
    LI, Wan-Yu (TPE) vs
      DAUD, Nilawati(INA)                 PTS (2-2-2:002-2)
    LIM, Lee-Lee (MAS) vs
      PHAM-HONG, Tham(VIE)                PTS (3-1-1:393-6)
    AUSABAY, Phetlada (THA) vs
      HAIDAR, Agharid(SYR)                PTS (6-3 1:306-3)
    LI, Wan-Yu (TPE) vs
      RIMANDO, Maricar(PHI)               PTS (14- 1:156-0)
    AUSABAY, Phetlada (THA) vs
      PHAM-HONG, Tham(VIE)                PTS (2-4 2:002-4)
    
  Over 60kg
  Women (Final)
    NABEKI, Izumi (JPN) vs
      TAMCHUCHAICHANA, P. (THA)           PTS (6-1 1:476-1)
    
  Women (Classification)
    LOU, Sio-Wai (MAC) vs
      SUPRAMANIAM, Premila (MAS)          PTS (-6 1:460-6)
    TAMCHUCHAICHANA, P. (THA) vs
      SUPRAMANIAM, Premila (MAS)          PTS (3-2 2:123-2)
    
  Women
    SOLODILOVA, Natalya (KAZ) vs
      CHAUDHARY, B.(NEP)                  PTS (31-0- 316-0)
    SUPRAMANIAM, Premila (MAS) vs
      SOLODILOVA, Natalya( KAZ)           PTS (6-3 1:596-3)
    LOU, Sio-Wai (MAC) vs
      TAMCHUCHAICHANA, P.(THA)            PTS (0 - -1:150-6)
    HA-THI, Kieu-Trang (VIE) vs
      SALOUM, Shahira (SYR)               PTS (13- 2:005-0)
    NABEKI, Izumi (JPN) vs
      SALEH, Buthaina (JOR)               PTS (14- -1:246-0)
    NABEKI, Izumi (JPN) vs
      HA-THI, Kieu-Trang (VIE)            PTS (13- -2:005-1)
    
  Kata
  Women (Final)
    1  JPN  WAKAI, Atsuko                 42.9
    2  INA  OMPI, Omita-Olga              41.9
    3  MAS  LIM, Lee-Lee                  41.5
    4  YPE  KE, Fang-Mei                  41.0
    5  MAC  CHEUNG, Pui-Si                40.7
    6  PHI  YAP, Armi-Barbara             40.7
    7  HKG  LAI, Mei-Chu                  39.9
    8  THA  KEAWNIYOM, Nuanong            38.4
    
  Women (Preliminaries)
    1  JPN  WAKAI, Atsuko                 37.5
    2  INA  OMPI, Omita-Olga              36.4
    3  MAS  LIM, Lee-Lee                  36.2
    4  PHI  YAP, Armi-Barbara             35.7
    5  MAC  CHEUNG, Pui-Si                35.7
    6  TPE  KE, Fang-Mei                  35.5
    7  HKG  LAI, Mei-Chu                  34.8
    8  THA  KEAWNIYOM, Nuanong            34.4
    9  SYR  AL-SABSABI, Lamis             34.2
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.