Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Badminton
Day 12 | Day 11 | Day 10 | Day 9 | Day 8 | Day 6 | Day 5 | Day 4 | Day 3
Top  Day 12 (Dec 17)
  Doubles
  Mixed (Finals)
    KIM, Dong-Moon - LA, Kyung-Min (KOR) bt 
      LEE, Dong-Soo- YIM, Kyung-Jin (KOR)
      (15-6, 15-8)                                  2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (Finals)
    GE, Fei - GU, Jun (CHN) bt
      NATHANAEL, Elysa - LOMBAN, Deyana G. (INA)
      (12-15, 15-9, 15-11)                          2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Men (Finals)
    ACHMAD-SUBAGDJA, R. - RONALD-MAINAKY, Rexy (INA) bt
      TEERAWIWATANA, P. - SIRIPOOL, Siripong (THA)
      (15-5, 15-10)                                 2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women (Finals)
    YONEKURA, Kanako (JPN) bt GONG, Zhichao (CHN)
      (1-11, 11-5, 11-6)                            2 - 1
    
  Singles
  Men (Finals)
    DONG, Jiong (CHN) bt HENDRAWAN, Hendrawan
      (17-4, 10-15, 15-8)                           2 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 11 (Dec 16)
  Singles
  Men (S. Finals)
    DONG, Jiong (CHN) bt YONG, Hock-Kin (MAS)              2 - 0 
    HENDRAWAN, Hendrawan (INA) bt SUN, Jun (CHN)           2 - 1
    
  Singles
  Ladies (S. Finals)
    YONEKURA, Kanako (JPN) bt EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (THA)   2 - 0
    GONG, Zhichao (CHN) bt LEE, Joo-Hyun (KOR)             2 - 1 
    
  Doubles
  Men (S. Finals)
    TEERAWIWATANA, P. - SIRIPOOL, Siripong (THA) bt
      LEE, Dong-Soo - YOO, Yong-Sung (KOR)                 2 - 1
    ACHMAD-SUBAGDJA, R. - RONALD-MAINAKY, Rexy (INA) bt
      LIU, Yong - YU, Jinhao (CHN)                         2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Ladies (S. Finals)
    GE, Fei - GU, Jun (CHN) bt
      LA, Kyung-Min - CHUNG, Jae-Hee (KOR)                 2 - 0
    NATHANAEL, Elysa - LOMBAN, Deyana G. (INA) bt
      QIN, Yiyuan - TANG, Hetian (CHN)                     2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (S. Finals)
    LEE, Dong-Soo - YIM, Kyung-Jin (KOR) bt
      HARYANTO, Trikus - TIMUR, Minarti (INA)              2 - 0
    KIM , Dong-Moon - LA, Kyung-Min (KOR) bt
      ZHANG, Jun - QIN, Yiyuan (CHN)                       2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  Singles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    SUN, Jun (CHN) bt AHN, Jae-Chang (KOR)                2 - 0
    YONG, Hock-Kin (MAS) bt PULLELA, Gopichand (IND)      2 - 0
    DONG, Jiong (CHN) bt HIDAYAT, Taufik (INA)            2 - 0
    HENDRAWAN, Hendrawan (INA) bt HASHIM, M.Roslin (MAS)  2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Ladies (Q. Finals)
    YONEKURA, Kanako (JPN) bt YE, Zhaoying (CHN)          2 - 1 
    GONG, Zhichao (CHN) bt NG, Mee-Fen (MAS)              2 - 0
    LEE, Joo-Hyun (KOR) bt TJIPTAWAN, M. (INA)            2 - 1
    EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (THA) bt KIM , Ji-Hyun (KOR)     2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (Q. Finals)
    ZHANG, Jun - QIN, Yiyuan (CHN) bt
      LIU, Kwok-Wa - KOON, Wai-Chee (HKG)                 2 - 0
    HARYANTO, Trikus - TIMUR, Minarti (INA) bt
      LIU, Yong - GE, Fei (CHN)                           2 - 0
    KIM, Dong-Moon - LA, Kyung-Min (KOR) bt
      CHAN, Chong-Ming - QUAY, Joanne Swee-L (MAS)        2 - 0
    PANVISAVAS, Tesana - THOUNGTHONGKAM, S. (THA) bt
      LEE, Dong-Soo - YIM, Kyung-Jin(KOR)                 2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Ladies (Q. Finals)
    GE, Fei - GU, Jun (CHN) bt
      CARMELITA, Carmelita - ISSOLINA, Indarti (INA)      2 - 0
    QIN , Yiyuan - TANG, Hetian(CHN) bt
      JANKRAJANGWONG, S. - NARAWEERAWUT, M. (THA)         2 - 0
    NATHANAEL, Elysa - LOMBAN, Deyana G. (INA) bt
      TSAI, Hui-Min - CHEN, Li-Chin (TPE)                 2 - 0
    LA, Kyung-Min - CHUNG, Jae-Hee (KOR) bt 
      IWATA, Yoshiko - MATSUDA, Haruko (JPN)              2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    ACHMAD-SUBAGDJA, R. - RONALD-MAINAKY, Rexy (INA) bt
      SUDHISODHI, K.- KITIKUL, Kitipon (THA)              2 - 0 
    LEE, Dong-Soo - YOO, Yong-Sung (KOR) bt
      ZHANG, Jun - ZHANG, Wei(CHN)                        2 - 0
    TEERAWIWATANA, P. - SIRIPOOL, Siripong (THA) bt
      CHAN, Chong-Ming - GAN, Jeremy(MAS)                 2 - 1
    LIU, Yong - YU, Jinhao (CHN) bt
      KANG, Kyung-Jin - HA, Tae-Kwon (KOR)                2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Mixed Doubles
    PANVISAVAS, Tesana - THOUNGTHONGKAM, S. (THA) vs
      PIENCENAVES, Ian-Gil - ASUNCION, Kennie-C. (PHI)         -n
    LEE, Dong-Soo - YIM, Kyung-Jin(KOR) bt
      WONG, Choong-Hann - CHOR, Hooi-Yee (MAS)                2 - 0
    LIU, Kwok-Wa - KOON, Wai-Chee (HKG) bt
      MACHIDA, Fumihiko - MIZUI, Yasuko (JPN)                 2 - 1
    ZHANG, Jun - QIN, Yiyuan (CHN) bt
      SUDHISODHI, K. - EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (THA)             2 - 0
    KIM, Dong-Moon - LA, Kyung-Min(KOR) bt
      LEE, Wei-Jen - TSAI, Hui-Min (TPE)                      2 - 0
    CHAN, Chong-Ming - QUAY, Joanne Swee-L (MAS) bt
      SANTOSO, Budi - MEILUAWATI, M. (INA)                    2 - 0
        
  Singles
  Ladies
    ASUNCION, Kennie-C. (PHI) vs GONG, Zhichao (CHN)           n-
    KIM, Ji-Hyun (KOR) bt LING, Wan-Ting (HKG)                2 - 0
    YE, Zhaoying (CHN) bt HETTIARACHCHIGE, R. (SRI)           2 - 0
    YONEKURA, Kanako (JPN) bt CHAN, Ya-Lin (TPE)              2 - 1
    TJIPTAWAN, M. (INA) bt HUANG, Chia-Chi (TPE)              2 - 0
    LEE, Joo-Hyun (KOR) bt IDA, Takako (JPN)                  2 - 0
    EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (THA) bt HARTONO-KUSUMA, C. (INA)    2 - 0
    NG, Mee-Fen (MAS) bt POPAT, Aparna (IND)                  2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Men
    SUN, Jun (CHN) bt SHIMOGAMI, Kazuhiro (JPN)               2 - 0
    AHN, Jae-Chang (KOR) bt CHEN, Feng (TPE)                  2 - 1
    HIDAYAT, Taufik (INA) bt THEERARATSKUL, A. (THA)          2 - 0
    YONG, Hock-Kin (MAS) bt TAM, Kai-Chuen (HKG)              2 - 0    
    HENDRAWAN, Hendrawan (INA) bt PIENCENAVES, Ian-Gil (PHI)  2 - 0
    DONG, Jiong (CHN) bt LEE, Mou-Chou (TPE)                  2 - 1
    PULLELA, Gopichand (IND) bt PARK, Sung-Woo (KOR)          2 - 0
    HASHIM, M.Roslin (MAS) bt PONSANA, Boonsak (THA)          2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Men
    ACHMAD-SUBAGDJA, R. - RONALD-MAINAKY, Rexy (INA) bt
      CHHEA, Chhorvann - KRANG, Sokhang (CAM)                 2 - 0
    KANG, Kyung-Jin - HA, Tae-Kwon (KOR) bt
      YAU, Kwun-Yuen - CHOW, Kin-Man (HKG)                    2 - 0
    LIU, Yong - YU, Jinhao (CHN) bt
      OTA, Shinji - YAMADA, Hidetaka (JPN)                    2 - 0
    SUDHISODHI, K. - KITIKUL, Kitipon (THA) bt
      LEE, Sung-Yuan - LIN, Wei-Hsiang (TPE)                  2 - 0
    CHAN, Chong-Ming - GAN, Jeremy (MAS) bt
      LEE, Wei-Jen - HORNG, Shin-Jeng (TPE)                   2 - 1
    ZHANG, Jun - ZHANG, Wei (CHN) bt
      BAGHERI, Gholamreza - ROSHAN, Reza (IRI)                2 - 0
    LEE, Dong-Soo - YOO, Yong-Sung (KOR) bt
      WIJAYA, Chandra - GUNAWAN, Tony (INA)                   2 - 0
    TEERAWIWATANA, P. - SIRIPOOL, Siripong (THA) bt
      MA, Che-Kong - LIU , Kwok-Wa (HKG)                      2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Ladies
    TSAI, Hui-Min - CHEN, Li-Chin (TPE) bt
      KIM, Shin-Young - YIM, Kyung-Jin (KOR)                  2 - 0
    NATHANAEL, Elysa - LOMBAN, Deyana G. (INA) bt
      MIZUI, Yasuko - ITO , Saori (JPN)                       2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  Mixed Doubles
  WONG, Choong-Hann - CHOR, Hooi-Yee (Malaysia) bt
    CHANG, Jeng-Shyuang - CHEN, Li-Chin (Taipei)            
               12-15 15-13 15-11                            2 - 1
  HARYANTO, Trikus - TIMUR, Minarti (Indoneisa) bt
    YAU , Kwun-Yuen - NG , Ching (Hong Kong)
              15- 1 15- 3                                   2 - 0
  CHAN, Chong-Ming - QUAY, Joanne Swee-L (Malaysia) bt
    ASUNCION, Kennevic-C - LIM , Ma.Amparo-N. (Philippines)
              15-0 15-11                                    2 - 0
  SUDHISODHI, K. - EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (Thailand) bt
    EDIRISINGHE, T. - HETTIARACHCHIGE, R. (Sri Lanka)
              15- 4 15- 2                                   2 - 0
  LIU, Yong - GE, Fei (China) bt
    WATANABE, Seiichi - MATSUDA, Haruko (Japan)
              15-6 15-9                                     2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Men
  SHIMOGAMI, Kazuhiro (Japan) bt
    KARBASSI, Sadegh (Iran)                15-7 15-4        2 - 0
  PIENCENAVES, Ian-Gil (Philippines) bt
    CHHEA, Chhorvann (Cambodia)            15-9 15-10       2 - 0
  AHN , Jae-Chang (Korea) bt
    MASIH, Ashraf (Pakistan)               15-4 15-0        2 - 0
  HASHIM, M.Roslin (Malaysia) bt
    NG, Wei (Hong Kong)                    15-9 15-7        2 - 0
  PARK, Sung-Woo (Korea) bt
    KRANG, Sokhang (Cambodia)              15-2 15-2        2 - 0
  THEERARATSKUL, A. (Thailand) bt
    ALI, Wajid (Pakistan)                  15-5 15-0        2 - 0
  HIDAYAT, Taufik (Indonesia) bt
    BOZORGZADEH, Afshin (Iran)             15-5 15-1        2 - 0
  PONSANA, Boonsak (Thailand) bt
    EDIRISINGHE, T. (Sri Lanka)            15-1 11-15 15-8  2 - 1
  TAM, Kai-Chuen (Hong Kong) bt
    OTA, Shinji (Japan)                    15-11 15-3       2 - 0
  LEE , Mou-Chou (Taipei) bt
    ASUNCION, Kennevic-C (Philippines)     15-12 15-11      2 - 0 
   
  Singles
  Ladies
  CHAN, Ya-Lin (Taipei) bt
    WOON, Sze-Mei (Malaysia)               11-2 11-2        2 - 0
  NG, Mee-Fen (Malaysia) bt
    KOON, Wai-Chee (Hong Kong)             10-13 11-7 11-6  2 - 1
  IDA, Takako (Japan) bt
    DUANGSIRI, Thitikan (Thailand)         11-2 11-2        2 - 0
  EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (Thailand) bt
    LIM , Ma.Amparo-N. (Philippines)       11-7 11-5        2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Ladies
  JANKRAJANGWONG, S. - NARAWEERAWUT, M. (Thailand) bt
    LIM, Pek-Siah - CHOR, Hooi-Yee (Malaysia)
               15-4 15-8                                    2 - 0
  LA, Kyung-Min - CHUNG, Jae-Hee (Korea) bt
    QUAY, Joanne Swee-L - LAW , Pei-Pei (Malaysia)
               15-2 15-4                                    2 - 0
  TSAI, Hui-Min - CHEN, Li-Chin (Taipei) vs
    LIM , Ma.Amparo-N. - ASUNCION, Kennie-C. (Philippines)    -n
  IWATA, Yoshiko - MATSUDA, Haruko (Japan) bt
    TEEKATAKUL, Nusharee - TEEKATAKUL, Nujarin (Thailand)
               15-10 15- 4                                  2 - 0
  QIN, Yiyuan - TANG, Hetian (China) bt
    NG, Ching - JIE, Elyni (Hong Kong)
               15-2 15-2                                    2 - 0
  GE, Fei - GU, Jun (China) bt
    CHAN, Ya-Lin - HUANG, Chia-Chi (Taipei)
               15-3 15-0                                    2 - 0 
    
  Doubles
  Men
  LEE, Sung-Yuan - LIN, Wei-Hsiang (Taipei) bt
    KARBASSI, Sadegh - BOZORGZADEH, Afshin(Iran)
               15-0 15-4                                    2 - 0
  MA, Che-Kong - LIU , Kwok-Wa (Hong Kong) bt
    PIENCENAVES, Ian-Gil - ASUNCION, Kennevic-C (Philippines)
               17-14 15-8                                   2 - 0
  CHAN, Chong-Ming - GAN, Jeremy (Malaysia) bt
    MACHIDA, Fumihiko - WATANABE, Seiichi (Japan)
               15-12 15-9                                   2 - 0
  LEE, Dong-Soo - YOO, Yong-Sung (Korea) bt
    ALI , Wajid - MASIH, Ashraf (Pakistan)
               15-0 15-1                                    2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 6 (Dec 11)
  Team
  Ladies (Finals)
     China bt Korea              3 - 1
  
  Team
  Men (Finals)
     Indonesia bt China          4 - 0
     
		
Top  Day 5 (Dec 10)
  Team
  Ladies (S. Finals)
       China bt Japan            2 - 0
       Korea bt Indonesia        1 - 0
    
  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
       China bt S. Korea         4 - 1
       Indonesia bt Malaysia     4 - 1
        
 		
Top  Day 4 (Dec 9)
  Team
  Ladies
    China bt Hong Kong           3 - 0
    Japan bt Thailand            2 - 0
    
  Team
  Men
    Indonesia bt Hong Kong       4 - 0
    Malaysia bt Taipei           2 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 3 (Dec 8)
  Team
  Ladies
    S. Korea bt Taipei           3 - 2
    Indonesia bt Malaysia        5 - 0
     
  Team
  Men
    China bt Japan               5 - 0
    S. Korea bt Thailand         4 - 1
    Hong Kong bt Iran            5 - 0 
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.