Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Yachting
Day 8 | Day 7 | Day 5 | Day 4
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  420
  Men
    1  Singapore                          11 pts
    2  South Korea                        15
    3  Thailand                           16
    
  IMCO Heavy
  Men
    1  JPN  Kenjo Motokazu                14 pts
    2  INA  Oka Sulaksana                 17
    3  THA  Kookiat Sakulfaeng            25
    
  Mistral
  Men
    1  THA  Arun Homraruen                18 pts
    2  TPE  Huang Ted-w                   19
    3  CHN  Li Mingdong                   23
    
  Laser
  Men
    1  KOR  Kim Ho-kon                     9 pts
    2  MAS  Kevin Lim                     18
    3  CHN  Cao Xiaobo                    20
    
  Optimist
  Men
    1  KOR  Chae Bong-jin                 12 pts
    2  MAS  M. Nazmi Shariff              18
    3  SIN  Junhao Tay                    31
    
  Heavy Board
  Men
    1  THA  Suhaimee Moohammadkasem       10 pts
    2  CHN  Chem Zhanying                 18
    3  KOR  Hong A-ram                    29
    
  Light Board
  Men
    1  CHN  Zhou Yuanguo                  18 pts
    2  HKG  Wong Tak-Sam                  21
    3  KOR  Ok Duck-Pil                   24
    
  Enterprise
  Open
    1  South Korea                        16 pts
    2  Pakistan                           18
    3  Sri Lanka                          21
    
  Super Moth
  Open
    1  THA  Damrongsak Vongtim             8 pts
    2  MAS  Malik Sulaiman                17
    3  PAK  Zahid Rauf                    21
    
  OK
  Open
    1  KOR  Jin Hong-Chul                 11 pts
    2  SIN  Kiong Lye-Ming                18
    3  THA  P. Moolprasert                22
    
  420
  Women
    1  Singapore                          11 pts
    2  Thailand                           13
    3  Hong Kong                          18
    
  470
  Women
    1  China                              11 pts
    2  Japan                              16
    3  South Korea                        20
    
  Europe
  Women
    1  CHN  Zhang Hong                     8 pts
    2  JPN  Aiko Sato                     18
    3  SIN  Tracey Tan                    22
    
  Mistral
  Women
    1  HKG  Lee Lai-Shan                  11 pts
    2  CHN  Huang Ying                    19
    3  JPN  Masako Imai                   21
    
  Optimist
  Women
    1  KOR  Kim Suk-kyong                 14 pts
    2  CHN  Shen Xiayiong                 16
    3  THA  P. Damdangdee                 20
    
 		
Top  Day 7 (Dec 12)
  420
  Men
    SIEW, Shaw - NG, Wee (Singapore)
    PARK, Jong-Woo - KIM, Hyeong-Tae (S. Korea)
    POONPAT, Wiwat - KHAMBANG, Kitipong (Thailand)
    
  470
  Men
    KIM, Dae-Young - JUNG, Sung-Ahn (Korea)
    WATIBOONRUENG, T. - PONGWECHAEN, D. (Thailand)
    HAMAZAKI, Eiichiro - TAKAKI, Masato (Japan)
    LOUIE B., Perfectua - BALLADARES, Ridgely (Philippines)
    TAN, Wearn - LIM, Yi (Singapore)
    LIM, Kui-Mon - SIH, Bryant (Taipei)
    CHAN, Yuk-Wah - MAK, Wai-Yan (Hong Kong)
    LIN, Jiacheng - HUANG, Xuhui (China)
    KHAN, Arsalan - KHAN, Adeel (Pakistan)
    
  Raceboard
  Light Men
    ZHOU, Yuanguo (CHN)
    WONG, Tak-Sum (HKG)
    OK, Duck-Pil (KOR)
    RUAMSAP, Phanuthat (THA)
    PAZ, Richard (PHI)
    OK, Duck-Pil (KOR)
    UENO, Kazuya (JPN)
    FAISAL, Fadly (INA)
    WONG, Tak-Sum (HKG)
    CHEN, Zhanying (CHN)
    MOOHAMMADKASEM, S. (THA)
    HONG, A-Ram (KOR)
    FAISAL, Abdul-Malik (INA)
    TANG, Luen-Chun (HKG)
    
  Raceboard
  Light Men
    ZHOU, Yuanguo (CHN)
    RUAMSAP, Phanuthat (THA)
    PAZ, Richard (PHI)
    OK, Duck-Pil (KOR)
    UENO, Kazuya (JPN)
    FAISAL, Fadly (INA)
    WONG, Tak-Sum (HKG)
    CHEN, Zhanying (CHN)
    MOOHAMMADKASEM, S. (THA)
    HONG, A-Ram (KOR)
    FAISAL, Abdul-Malik (INA)
    TANG, Luen-Chun (HKG)
    
  Optimist
  Men
    CHAE, Bong-Jin (KOR)
    KAMIYA, Koji (JPN)
    SHARIFF, Mohd-Nazmi (MAS)
    TAY, Junhao (SIN)
    LUI, Kam (HKG)
    KHAN, Raheel (PAK)
    ANUTHAVORN, T. (THA)
    SHAIKH, Saif (IND)
    AL-HUMAIDI, Mubarak (QAT)
    JIANG, Linhua (CHN)
    ALKUAIAT, Hussain (KUW)
    
  Laser
  Men
    KIM, Ho-Kon (KOR)
    CAO, Xiaobo (CHN)
    SUZUKI, Kunio (JPN)
    LIM, Kevin (MAS)
    PUANGNAK, Verasit (THA)
    RAMACHANDRAN, Mahesh (IND)
    MUHAMMAD, S. (PAK)
    ALKHUBAIZI, Abdullah (KUW)
    
  IMCO
  Light Men
    LI, Mingdong (CHN)
    HUANG, Ted-W (TPE)
    HOMRARUEN, Arun (THA)
    DE-SILVA, L. (SRI)
    INOUE, Ikuo (JPN)
    HO, Chi-Ho (HKG)
    MO, Zehai (CHN)
    SAKULFAENG, Kookiat (THA)
    GUNAWARDENA, T. (SRI)
    MUHAMMAD, Tanveer (PAK)
    KENJO, Motokazu (JPN)
    SULAKSANA, Oka (INA)
    CHENG, Hing-Lun (HKG)
    
  IMCO
  Light Men
    LI, Mingdong (CHN)
    HUANG, Ted-W (TPE)
    HOMRARUEN, Arun (THA)
    DE-SILVA, L. (SRI)
    INOUE, Ikuo (JPN)
    HO, Chi-Ho (HKG)
    
  IMCO
  Heavy Men
    MO, Zehai (CHN)
    SAKULFAENG, Kookiat (THA)
    GUNAWARDENA, T. (SRI)
    MUHAMMAD, Tanveer (PAK)
    KENJO, Motokazu (JPN)
    SULAKSANA, Oka (INA)
    CHENG, Hing-Lun (HKG)
    
  Optimist
  Women
    KIM, Suk-Kyong (KOR)        
    MOBIN, Syeda-Lisa (PAK)     
    DAMDANGDEE, P. (THA)        
    TAN, Wenqi (SIN)            
    SHEN, Xiaoying (CHN)        
    CHAPHEKAR, AMRUTA (IND)     

  Europe
  Women
    ZHANG, Hong (CHN)           
    TAN, Tracey (SIN)           
    SAITO, Aiko (JPN)           
    
  420
  Women
    VONGTIM, Wandee - VONGRUCK, Theeranoot (Thailand)
    MOU, Lap-Kam - LEE, Chun-Yi (Hong Kong)
    HUANG, Shiqi - TAN, Ming-Ai, Naomi (Singapore)
    
  470
  Women
    IJIMA, Chizzuko - IKUTA, Makiko (Japan)
    YANG, Xiaoyan - LI, Dongying (China)
    POSAKRISNA, Kwan - TANANONG, Yupa (Thailand)
    KIM, Myoung-Hwa - JUNG, Eun-Suk (Korea)
    CHEUNG, Mei-Han - YAU, Chi-Han (Hong Kong)
    
  OK
  Open
    DUTTA, Gautama (IND)        
    JIN, Hong-Chul (KOR)        
    MOOLPRASERT, P. (THA)       
    KIONG, Lye-Ming,Anth (SIN)  
    AKHTAR, K. (PAK)            
    
  Moth
  Open
    VONGTIM, Damrongsak (THA)   
    SULAIMAN, Malik (MAS)       
    RAUF, Zahid (PAK)           
    PRADIPAK, Arjun (IND)       
    KOH, Seng (SIN)             
    
  Enterprise
  Open
    JIRASINHA, L. - JANAKA, W.P. (Sri Lanka)
    MONGIA, Aashim - GARG, Pushpendra-Ku (India)
    WONG, Sai-Man - KWONG, Ming-Hon (Hong Kong)
    CHUNG, Yoon-Gil - LIM, Jin-Young (Korea)
    VONGTIM, Vinai - TRIYOT, Niwat (Thailand)
    SADIQ, Mamoon - SADIQ, Munir (Pakistan)
    
 		
Top  Day 5 (Dec 10)
  420
  Men
       1   SIN   SIEW, Shaw - NG, Wee 
       2   THA   POONPAT, Wiwat - KHAMBANG, Kitipong 
       3   KOR   KIM, Dae-Young - JUNG, Sung-Ahn 
     
  470
  Men
       1   KOR   SIEW, Shaw - NG, Wee 
       2   SIN   TAN, Wearn - LIM, Yi 
       3   PHI    LOUIE B., Perfectua - BALLADARES, Ridgely 
     
  420
  Women
       1   SIN   HUANG, Shiqi, - TAN, Ming-Ai,Naomi 
       2   THA   VONGTIM, Wandee - VONGRUCK, Theeranoot
       3   HKG   MOU, Lap-Kam - LEE, Chun-Yi 
     
  470
  Women
       1   KOR   KIM, Myoung-Hwa - JUNG, Eun-Suk 
       2   JPN   IJIMA, Chizzuko - IKUTA, Makiko 
       3   HKG   CHEUNG, Mei-Han - YAU, Chi-Han
     
  Enterprise
  Open
       1   THA   VONGTIM, Vinai - TRIYOT, Niwat 
       2   SRI   JIRASINHA, L. - JANAKA, W.P. 
       3   KOR   CHUNG, Yoon-Gil - LIM, Jin-Young 
     
 		
Top  Day 4 (Dec 9)
  420
  Men
   Heat 1
   1  SIEW, Shaw - NG, Wee 
        Singapore         1.00
   2  POONPAT, Wiwat - KHAMBANG, Kitipong 
        Thailand          2.00
   3  PARK, Jong-Woo - KIM, Hyeong-Tae 
        S. Korea          3.00
   
   Heat 2
   1  SIEW, Shaw - NG, Wee 
        Singapore         1.00
   2  PARK, Jong-Woo - KIM, Hyeong-Tae 
        S. Korea          2.00
   3  POONPAT, Wiwat - KHAMBANG, Kitipong 
        Thailand          3.00

  470
  Men
   Heat 1
   1  KIM, Dae-Young - JUNG, Sung-Ahn 
        S. Korea          1.00
   2  HAMAZAKI, Eiichiro - TAKAKI, Masato 
        Japan             2.00
   3  LIN, Jiacheng - HUANG, Xuhui 
        China             3.00
   4  TAN, Wearn - LIM, Yi 
        Singapore         4.00
   5  LIM, Kui-Mon - SIH, Bryant 
        Taipei            5.00
   6  CHAN, Yuk-Wah - MAK, Wai-Yan 
        Hong Kong         6.00
   7  WATIBOONRUENG, T. - PONGWECHAEN, D. 
        Thailand          7.00
   8  LOUIE B., Perfectua - BALLADARES, Ridgely 
        Philippines       8.00
   9  KHAN, Arsalan - KHAN, Adeel 
        Pakistan          9.00
   
   Heat 2
   1  TAN, Wearn - LIM, Yi 
        Singapore         1.00
   2  LIM, Kui-Mon - SIH, Bryant 
        Taipei            2.00
   3  HAMAZAKI, Eiichiro - TAKAKI, Masato 
        Japan             3.00
   4  KIM, Dae-Young - JUNG, Sung-Ahn 
        S. Korea          4.00
   5  LOUIE B., Perfectua - BALLADARES, Ridgely 
        Philippines       5.00
   6  WATIBOONRUENG, T. - PONGWECHAEN, D. 
        Thailand          6.00
   7  KHAN, Arsalan - KHAN, Adeel 
        Pakistan          7.00
   8  CHAN, Yuk-Wah - MAK, Wai-Yan 
        Hong Kong         8.00
   9  LIN, Jiacheng - HUANG, Xuhui 
        China             9.00
   
  420
  Women
   Heat 1
   1  VONGTIM, Wandee - VONGRUCK, Theeranoot
        Thailand          1.00
   2  HUANG, Shiqi, - TAN, Ming-Ai,Naomi 
        Singapore         2.00
   3  MOU, Lap-Kam - LEE, Chun-Yi 
        Hong Kong         3.00
   
   Heat 2
   1  VONGTIM, Wandee - VONGRUCK, Theeranoot
        Thailand          1.00
   2  MOU, Lap-Kam - LEE, Chun-Yi 
        Hong Kong         2.00
   3  HUANG, Shiqi, - TAN, Ming-Ai,Naomi 
        Singapore         3.00
   
  470
  Women
   Heat 1
   1  IJIMA, Chizzuko - IKUTA, Makiko 
        Japan             1.00
   2  YANG, Xiaoyan - LI, Dongying 
        China             2.00
   3  KIM, Myoung-Hwa - JUNG, Eun-Suk 
        S. Korea          3.00
   4  POSAKRISNA, Kwan - TANANONG, Yupa 
        Thailand          4.00
   5  CHEUNG, Mei-Han - YAU, Chi-Han 
        Hong Kong         5.00
   
   Heat 2
   1  YANG, Xiaoyan - LI, Dongying 
        China             1.00
   2  KIM, Myoung-Hwa - JUNG, Eun-Suk 
        S. Korea          2.00
   3  IJIMA, Chizzuko - IKUTA, Makiko 
        Japan             3.00
   4  POSAKRISNA, Kwan - TANANONG, Yupa 
        Thailand          4.00
   5  CHEUNG, Mei-Han - YAU, Chi-Han 
        Hong Kong         5.00
   
  Enterprise
  Open
   Heat 1
   1  MONGIA, Aashim - GARG, Pushpendra-Ku 
         India            1.00
   2  SADIQ, Mamoon - SADIQ, Munir 
         Pakistan         2.00
   3  CHUNG, Yoon-Gil - LIM, Jin-Young 
         S. Korea         3.00
   4  VONGTIM, Vinai - TRIYOT, Niwat 
         Thailand         4.00
   5  WONG, Sai-Man - KWONG, Ming-Hon 
         Hong Kong        5.00
      JIRASINHA, L. - JANAKA, W.P. 
         Sri Lanka        7.00
   
   Heat 2
   1  MONGIA, Aashim - GARG, Pushpendra-Ku 
         India            1.00
   2  CHUNG, Yoon-Gil - LIM, Jin-Young 
         S. Korea         2.00
   3  SADIQ, Mamoon - SADIQ, Munir 
         Pakistan         3.00
   4  JIRASINHA, L. - JANAKA, W.P. 
         Sri Lanka        4.00
   5  WONG, Sai-Man - KWONG, Ming-Hon 
         Hong Kong        5.00
      VONGTIM, Vinai - TRIYOT, Niwat 
         Thailand         7.00
   
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.