Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Billiards & Snooker
Day 14 | Day 13 | Day 12 | Day 11 | Day 10 | Day 9
Day 8 | Day 7 | Day 6 | Day 3 | Day 2 | Day 1
Top  Day 14 (Dec 19)
  Billiards
  Men Singles (Finals & Bronze Play-off)
    SETHI, Geet (IND) vs SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND)           
    CHAITHANASAKUN, P. (THA) bt GRANDEA, Reynaldo (PHI)      4 - 1
    
  Men Singles (S. Finals)
    SETHI, Geet (IND) bt GRANDEA, Reynaldo (PHI)             4 - 0 
    SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND) bt CHAITHANASAKUN, P. (THA)    4 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 13 (Dec 18)
  9-Ball
  Men Singles (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko (JPN)     15 - 11
    CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE) bt PHOOCHALAM, Surathep (THA)     11 - 1
    
  Men Singles (S. Finals)
    YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt PHOOCHALAM, Surathep (THA)    13 - 8 
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko (JPN) bt CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE)      13 - 8
    
  Men Singles (Q. Finals)
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko (JPN) bt CORTEZA, Lee-Vann (PHI)    13 - 9
    PHOOCHALAM, Surathep (THA) bt MORISHIMA, M. (JPN)       13 - 6
    YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt ZHANG, Kai (CHN)              13 - 8
    CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE) bt RUTPHAE, Chatchawan (THA)      13 - 12
    
  Billiards
  Men Singles (Round 2)
    HUNG, Chung-Ming (TPE) vs JAMSRAN, Enkhtur (MGL)           -n
    BATSUKH, Baldandorj (MGL) vs SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND)    n-
    SIRISOMA, Kohobala (SRI) bt ANCAJA, Ricardo (PHI)        3 - 0
    KIM, Mikhail (UZB) vs LEAN, Kam-Beng-Ewin (MAS)           n-
    CHAITHANASAKUN, P. (THA) bt LEE, Kun-Fang (TPE)          3 - 0
    MOH, Loon-Hong (MAS) bt KANFAKLANG, Mongkhon (THA)       3 - 1
    GRANDEA, Reynaldo (PHI) bt SHAHARWARDI, Sabdeen (SRI)    3 - 0
    
    SETHI, Geet (IND) bt HUNG, Chung-Ming (TPE)              3 - 0
    SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND) bt SIRISOMA, Kohobala (SRI)    3 - 0
    GRANDEA, Reynaldo (PHI) bt MOH, Loon-Hong (MAS)          3 - 0
    CHAITHANASAKUN, P. (THA) bt LEAN, Kam-Beng-Ewin (MAS)    3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 12 (Dec 17)
  9-Ball
  Men Singles
    ARPILLEDA, Victor (PHI) vs ABDULLAH, Aref (KUW)           n-
    RUTPHAE, Chatchawan (THA) bt NG, Aun-Seng (MAS)          9 - 6
    SOH, Chye-Hian.F (SIN) bt LIN, Didi (CHN)                9 - 5
    MORISHIMA, M. (JPN) bt VLASSIKHIN, Alexandr (KAZ)        9 - 2
    PHOOCHALAM, Surathep (THA) bt TAN, Tiong-Boon (SIN)      9 - 6
    YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt ABDULLAH, Aref (KUW)           9 - 1 
    CORTEZA, Lee-Vann (PHI) bt ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (KUW)       9 - 3 
    PHOOCHALAM, Surathep (THA) bt LE, Cong-Duc (VIE)         9 - 0 
    ZHANG, Kai (CHN) bt KUMAR, Alok (IND)                    9 - 3
    MORISHIMA, M. (JPN) bt OOI, Fook-Yuen (MAS)              9 - 7
    RUTPHAE, Chatchawan (THA) bt MERCHANT, Y. (IND)          9 - 3
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko (JPN) bt SOH , Chye-Hian.F (SIN)     9 - 3    
    
  Billiards
  Men Doubles (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    SETHI, Geet - SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND) bt
      CHAITHANASAKUN, P. - KANFAKLANG, Mongkhon (THA)        5 - 4
    JOSHI, Devendra-S. - BHASKAR, Balchandra (IND) bt
      GRANDEA, Reynaldo - ANCAJA, Ricardo (PHI)              4 - 0
    
  Men Doubles (S. Final)
    SETHI, Geet - SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND) bt
      GRANDEA, Reynaldo - ANCAJA, Ricardo (PHI)              4 - 0
    CHAITHANASAKUN, P. - KANFAKLANG, Mongkhon (THA) bt
      JOSHI, Devendra-S. - BHASKAR, Balchandra (IND)         4 - 1    
    
		
Top  Day 11 (Dec 16)
  9-Ball
  Men Doubles (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    VILLANUEVA, Romeo - VALLE, Gandy (PHI) bt
      CHANG, Hao-Ping - LAI, Chia-Hsiung (TPE)             13 - 2
    TERANANON, Anan - SURIYASRIWAN, W. (THA) bt 
      CHAO, Fong-Pang - YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE)              9 - 5
    
  Men Doubles (S. Final)
    CHANG, Hao-Ping - LAI, Chia-Hsiung (TPE) bt
      TERANANON, Anan - SURIYASRIWAN, W. (THA)             11 - 9
    VILLANUEVA, Romeo - VALLE, Gandy (PHI) bt
      CHAO, Fong-Pang - YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE)             11 - 6
    
  Billiard
  Men Doubles
    KHAIMUK, Udon - SUWANNASINGH, Suriya (THA) bt
      HUNG, Chung-Ming - LEE, Kun-Fang (TPE)                3 - 0
    KIM, Mikhail - UMAROV, Bahtiyor (UZB) vs
      LEE, Thye-Hong - OOI, Chin-Kay (MAS)                   n-
    HSIA, Hui-Kai - HSU, Hong-Ming (TPE) vs
      BATSUKH, Baldandorj - AMARJARGAL, Dashdorj (MGL)        -n
    MOH, Loon-Hong - LEAN, Kam-Beng-Ewin (MAS) bt
      SIRISOMA, Kohobala - SHAHARWARDI, Sabdeen (SRI)       3 - 0
    JAMSRAN, Enkhtur - ORGIL, Dashdorj (MGL) vs
      GRANDEA, Reynaldo - ANCAJA, Ricardo (PHI)              n-
    SETHI, Geet - SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND) bt
      KHAIMUK, Udon - SUWANNASINGH, Suriya (THA)            3 - 0
    GRANDEA, Reynaldo - ANCAJA, Ricardo (PHI) bt
      MOH , Loon-Hong - LEAN, Kam-Beng-Ewin (MAS)           3 - 1
    JOSHI, Devendra-S. - BHASKAR, Balchandra (IND) bt
      LEE, Thye-Hong - OOI, Chin-Kay (MAS)                  3 - 0
    CHAITHANASAKUN, P. - KANFAKLANG, Mongkhon (THA) bt
      HSIA, Hui-Kai - HSU, Hong-Ming (TPE)                  3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  9-Ball
  Men Doubles
    KOTHARI, Manoj-Kumar - JAGTIANI, Shyam-K. (IND) bt
      TAN, Lai-Huat.S - CHONG, Wei-Onn (SIN)                  9 - 5
    CHANG, Hao-Ping - LAI, Chia-Hsiung (TPE) bt
      HABIB, Rafath - AGARWAL, A. (IND)                       9 - 2
    VILLANUEVA, Romeo - VALLE, Gandy (PHI) bt
      ABDULLAH, Aref - ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (KUW)                9 - 6
    OOI, Fook-Yuen - NG, Aun-Seng (MAS) bt
      LIN, Didi - ZHANG, Kai (CHN)                            9 - 8
    PHOOCHALAM, Surathep - RUTPHAE, Chatchawan (THA) bt
      YAMAMOTO, Hisashi - KAWABATA, Satoshi (JPN)             9 - 6
    TAN, Kah-Thiam - CHONG, Tin-Sam (MAS) vs
      LE, Cong-Duc - LY, The (VIE)                             -n
    ARPILLEDA, Victor - CORTEZA, Lee-Vann (PHI) vs
      TERANANON, Anan - SURIYASRIWAN, W. (THA)                 n-
    KIM, Mikhail - UMAROV, Bahtiyor (UZB) vs
      TAN, Tiong-Boon - SOH, Chye-Hian.F (SIN)                 n-
    CHAO, Fong-Pang - YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt
      KOTHARI, Manoj-Kumar - JAGTIANI, Shyam-K. (IND)         9 - 5
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - MORISHIMA, M.(JPN) bt
      TAN, Kah-Thiam - CHONG, Tin-Sam (MAS)                   9 - 5
    CHAO, Fong-Pang - YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt
      PHOOCHALAM, Surathep - RUTPHAE, Chatchawan (THA)       11 - 5
    CHANG, Hao-Ping - LAI, Chia-Hsiung (TPE) bt
      TAN, Tiong-Boon - SOH, Chye-Hian.F (SIN)               11 - 6
    TERANANON, Anan - SURIYASRIWAN, W. (THA) bt 
      TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - MORISHIMA, M. (JPN)              11 - 8
    VILLANUEVA, Romeo - VALLE, Gandy (PHI) bt
      OOI, Fook-Yuen - NG, Aun-Seng (MAS)                    11 - 10
    
		
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Snooker
  Men Team (S. Final)
    Thailand bt Malaysia                  2 - 1
    Hong Kong bt Pakistan                 2 - 1
    
  Men Team (Bronze Play-off & Final)
    Pakistan (Bronze) bt Malaysia         2 - 1
    Hong Kong (Gold) bt Thailand (Silver) 2 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  8-Ball
  Men Doubles (S. Finals)
    LAI, Chia-Hsiung - CHANG, Hao-Ping (TPE) bt
        TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - KAWABATA, Satoshi (JPN)      9 - 3
    YANG, Ching-Shun - CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE) bt
        ABDULLAH, Aref - ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (KUW)           9 - 3
    
  Men Doubles (Bronze Play-off)
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - KAWABATA, Satoshi (JPN) bt
        ABDULLAH, Aref - ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (KUW)           7 - 2
        
  Men Doubles (Finals)
    LAI, Chia-Hsiung - CHANG, Hao-Ping (TPE) vs
        YANG, Ching-Shun - CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE)          11 - 7
    
  Snooker
  Men Team (Q. Finals)
    Hong Kong bt India                  2 - 1
    Pakistan bt China                   2 - 1
    Thailand bt Philippines             3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Singapore               2 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 7 (Dec 12)
  8-Balls
  Men Doubles
    RITTHIPRASONG, P. - POOMJANG, Kwan (Thailand) bt
       YAMAMOTO, Hisashi - MORISHIMA, M. (Japan)           7 - 4
    LAI, Chia-Hsiung - CHANG, Hao-Ping (Taipei) bt
       CHOTIPONG, A. - TERANANON, Anan (Thailand)          7 - 1
    ABDULLAH, Aref - ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (Kuwait) bt
       VALLE, Gandy - VILLANUEVA, Romeo (Philippines)      7 - 1
    JAGTIANI, Shyam-K. - GOWDER, Prem-Prakash (India) vs
       LE, Cong-Duc - LY , The (Vietnam)                    -a
    TAN, Kah-Thiam - CHEW, Lean-Teng (Malaysia) bt
       CHONG, Wei-Onn - TAN , Lai-Huat.S (Singapore)       7 - 6
    YANG, Ching-Shun - CHAO, Fong-Pang (Taipei) bt
       RITTHIPRASONG, P. - POOMJANG, Kwan (Thailand)       7 - 6
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - KAWABATA, Satoshi (Japan) bt
       OOI, Fook-Yuen - NG, Aun-Seng (Malaysia)            7 - 2
    LILLY, Dharminder-S. - CHANDRA, Manan (India) bt
       TAN, Tiong-Boon - SOH, Chye-Hian.F (Singapore)      7 - 3
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - KAWABATA, Satoshi (Japan) bt
       LILLY, Dharminder-S. - CHANDRA, Manan (India)       9 - 3
    ABDULLAH, Aref - ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (Kuwait) bt
       JAGTIANI, Shyam-K. - GOWDER, Prem-Prakash (India)   9 - 3
    YANG, Ching-Shun - CHAO, Fong-Pang (Taipei) bt
       TAN, Kah-Thiam - CHEW, Lean-Teng (Malaysia)         9 - 3
    
  Snooker
  Men Team
    China bt Taipei                     3 - 0
    India bt United Arab Emirates       2 - 1   
    Philippines bt Brunei               3 - 0
    Singapore bt Kuwait                 3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    
 		
Top  Day 6 (Dec 11)
  Doubles
  Men (Finals)
     MAS  Sam Chong/Ooi - Chin-Kay (Gold) bt
        THA  Phaitoon Phonbun - Noppadon Noppachorn (Silver)  6 - 4
     PAK  Shokat Ali - Mohammad Saleh (Bronze) bt
        THA  James Wattana - Chuchart Tritattanapradit        6 - 4
     
     		
Top  Day 3 (Dec 8)
  Carom
  Men Singles
    Japan bt Thailand               50 - 28
    S. Korea bt Thailand            50 - 35
    S. Korea bt Taipei              50 - 27
    Japan bt Philippibes            50 - 38
    
  Snooker
  Men Singles (S. Final)
    Sam Chong (Mas) bt Chan Kwok-ming (Hkg)               6 - 2
    Shokat Ali (Pak) bt Ooi Chin Kay (Mas)                6 - 5
    
  Men Singles (Final)
    Shokat Ali (Pak) (Gold) bt Sam Chong (Mas) (Silver)   7 - 6
    Chan Kwok-ming (Hkg) (Bronze) bt Ooi Chin Kay (Mas)   5 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 2 (Dec 7)
  Carom
  Men Singles
    Jira Jaidee (Tha) bt Kam Beng Ewin Lean (Mas)          27 - 19
    Suriya Suwannasingh (Tha) bt Moh Loon Hong (Malaysia)  25 - 14
    Yang Yao-huei (Tpe) bt Mukesh Rehani (Ind)             27 - 25
    Kim Jung-Gyu (Kor) bt Ly The (Vie)                     50 - 45
    Philippines bt India            50 - 23
    Japan bt Taipei                 50 - 30
    
  Snooker
  Men Singles (Round 2)
    Chan Kwok-ming (Hkg) bt Shinya Egashira (Jpn)         5 - 0
    Mohammed Alhashemi (UAE) bt Baidandorj Batsukh (Mgl)  5 - 1
    Yashin Merchant (Ind) bt Pang Weigao (Chn)            5 - 1
    Sam Chong (Mas) bt Hung Chung-ming (Tpe)              5 - 2 
    Ooi Chin-Kay (Mas) bt Marco Fu (Hkg)                  5 - 3
    Mohammed Aljokar (Uae) bt Walid Alhatem (Kuw)         5 - 0
    Keith E Boon Aun (Sin) bt Guo Hua (Chn)               5 - 4
    Shokat Ali (Pak) bt Alok Kumar (Ind)                  5 - 3
    
  Men Singles (Q. Final)
    Hong Kong bt U.A. Emirates      5 - 2
    Malaysia bt India               5 - 4
    Malaysia bt U.A. Emirates       5 - 2
    Pakistan bt Singapore           5 - 2
    
		
Top  Day 1 (Dec 6)
  Snooker
  Men Singles (Preliminary round)
   Chan Kwok-ming (HK) bt Benjamin Guevarra (Phi)         5 - 1
   Bernard Tey Choon Kiat (Sin) bt Susanta Boteju (Sri)   5 - 2
   Hsia Hui-kai (Tpe) bt Chou Nim-sam (Mac)               5 - 1
   Malon Manalo (Phi) bt Mohiddin Abdul Rahim (Bru)       5 - 3 

  Men Singles (First round)
   Shinya Egashira (Jpn) bt Vasiliy Lazarev (Uzb)         5 - 2
   Baidandon Batsukh (Mgl) bt Sahri Haji-Emran (Bru)      5 - 4
   Mohamed Alhashemi (UAE) bt Morazzal Hossain (Ban)      5 - 0
   Yasin Merchant (Ind) bt Muhammed Saleh (Pak)           5 - 4
   Pang Wei-gui (Chn) bt Ebrahim Alfawdri (Kuw)           5 - 0
   Hung Chung-ming (Tpe) bt Mok Sek-kei (Mac)             5 - 1
   Ooi Chin Kay (Mas) bt Jamsran Enkhlur (Mgl)            5 - 0
   Mohamed Aljokar (UAE) bt Hiroshi Noro (Jpn)            5 - 1
   Walid Alhatem (Kuw) bt Syed Mohammed Sajjad (Ban)      5 - 1
   Keith E Boon Aun (Sin) bt Phaithoon Phonbun (Tha)      5 - 3
   Guo Hua (Chn) bt S Marifhodjaev (Uzb)                  5 - 0
   Alok Kumar (Ind) bt Le Cong-Duc (Vie)                  5 - 1
   Chan Kwok-ming (Hkg) bt James Wattana (Tha)            5 - 1
   Sam Chong (Mas) bt Bernard Tey Choon Kiat (Sin)        5 - 4
   Marco Fu (HK) bt Hsia Hui-kai (Tpe)                    5 - 4
   Ali Shokat (Pak) bt Malon Manalo (Phi)                 5 - 4 
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.