Sadec Logo Online Logo Main Page Back Next Site Map Contact Us

Photo
Gallery

Detailed Event Results
Aquatics Athletics Badminton Boxing
Cricket Cycling Gymnastics Hockey
Lawn Bowls Netball Rugby Shooting
Squash Tenpin Bowling Weightlifting Medals Tally
   Aquatics Results - Final
Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 | Day 9 | Day 10 | Day 11
   Day 11 : 21 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
		Event Completd in Day 10.
				

   Day 10 : 20 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Diving
  Men's platform final
  1. Alexandre Despatie       (Canada)    652.11
  2. Robert Newbery           (Australia) 605.61
  3. Leon Taylor              (England)   603.54
  4. Yeoh Ken Nee             (Malaysia)  537.75
  5. Tony Lawson              (Australia) 529.86
  6. Robert Morgan            (Wales)     517.77
  7. Tony Revitt              (Canada)    512.37
  8. Wong Tee Ming            (Malaysia)  379.71

  Women's 3m springboard final
  1. Eryn Bulmer              (Canada)    515.88
  2. Michell Chantelle        (Australia) 506.52
  3. Myriam Boileau           (Canada)    480.57
  4. Loudy Tourky             (Australia) 476.13
  5. Anne Dionne              (Canada)    465.99
  6. Jane Smith               (England)   445.92
  7. Jane Woodard             (S Africa)  428.61
  8. Kate Stevely             (N Zealand) 413.85
  9. Rebecca Gilmore          (Australia) 409.14
  10. Tandi Gerrard           (S Africa)  396.78
  11. Wan Nur Safiah          (Malaysia)  390.42
  12. Karen Smith             (England)   368.55
  13. Farah Begum Abdullah    (Malaysia)  362.25
  14. Angela Clark            (Zimbabwe)  343.11 
				

   Day 9 : 19 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Diving (All Finals)
  Men's 3m springboard
  1. Shannon Roy           (Australia)   608.37
  2. Dean Lester Pullar    (Australia)   598.14
  3. Antonio Ali           (England)     587.49
  4. Philippe Comtois      (Canada)      586.62
  5. Robert Newbery        (Australia)   564.36
  6. Mark Shipman          (England)     546.69
  7. Chris Le Poole        (Canada)      535.68
  8. Yeoh Ken Nee          (Malaysia)    535.17
  9. Evan Stewart          (Zimbabwe)    534.48
 10. Alexandre Despatie    (Canada)      528.42
 11. Jonathan Ngu          (Malaysia)    517.47
 12. Syed Abdul Samad Abas (Malaysia)    464.16
 13. Wayne Cobb            (N Zealand)   433.98
 14. Luzuku Ngqakayi       (S Africa)    331.92
 15. Imraan Mess           (S Africa)    329.73. 

  Women's platform
  1. Vyninka Arlow         (Australia)   456.480 pts
  2. Myriam Boileau        (Canada)      449.190
  3. Anne Montminy         (Canada)      443.460
  4. Blythe Hartley        (Canada)      440.190
  5. Lynda Folauhola       (Australia)   432.270
  6. Loudy Tourky          (Australia)   419.580
  7. Lesley Ward           (England)     408.390
  8. Wan Nur Safiah        (Malaysia)    362.640
  9. Karen Smith           (England)     355.500
 10. Leong Mun Yee         (Malaysia)    353.370
 11. Sally Freeman         (England)     337.230
				

   Day 8 : 18 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Diving (All Finals)
  Men's 1m springboard
    1st Evan Stewart            (Zimbabwe)   - 384.66
    2nd Dean Lester Pullar      (Australia)  - 381.66
    3rd Robert Newbery          (Australia)  - 369.15
    4th Antonio Ali             (England)    - 354.81
    5th Shannon Roy             (Australia)  - 329.85
    6th. Philippe Comtois       (Canada)     - 315.66
    7th Chris Le Poole          (Canada)     - 311.46
    8th Tony Revitt             (Canada)     - 299.31
    9th Mark Shipman            (England)    - 298.62
   10th Jonathan Ngu            (Malaysia)   - 285.45
   11th Wayne Cobb              (N Zealand)  - 258.78
   12th Syed Abdul Samad Abas   (Malaysia)   - 224.88
   13th Luzuko Ngqakayi         (S Africa)   - 175.62
   14th Imraan Mess             (S Africa)   - 169.53
   15th Chang Chong Chaw        (Malaysia)   - 165.96

  Women's 1m springboard
    1st Chantelle Michell       (Australia)  - 271.56
    2nd Blythe Hartley          (Canada)     - 248.28
    3rd Eryn Bulmer             (Canada)     - 239.40
    4th Rebecca Gilmore         (Australia)  - 239.37
    5th Anne-Josee Dionne       (Canada))    - 233.88
    6th Jane Phoebe Woodward    (S Africa)   - 225.84
    7th Jane Smith              (England)    - 218.64
    8th Farah Begum Abdullah    (Malaysia)   - 212.97
    9th Kate Ann Stevely        (N Zealand)  - 188.70
   10th Tandi Jane Gerrard      (S Africa)   - 176.22
   11th Norazlina Sapieye       (Malaysia)   - 156.93
   12th Angela Clark            (Zimbabwe)   - 144.30
				

   Day 7 : 17 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Swimming
  Men 4x100m medley
        1st Australia	     - 3:17.83
        2nd England          - 3:21.27
        3rd Canada	     - 3:22.13
        4th South Africa     - 3:44.91
        5th Malaysia         - 3:48.26
        6th Wales            - 3:48.81
        7th Scotland         - 3:50.04
        8th Singapore        - 3:57.32

  Men 200m individual medley
        1st Matthew Dunn         (Australia)  - 2:00.26
        2nd James Hickman        (England)    - 2:01.87
        3rd Robert Van Der Zant  (Australia)  - 2:02.73
        4th Theo Verster         (S Africa)   - 2:03.68
        5th Owen Von Richter     (Canada)     - 2:04.52
        5th Zane King            (Australia)  - 2:04.52
        7th Terence Parkin       (S Africa)   - 2:05.67
        8th Adrian Turner        (England)    - 2:05.77

  Men 1,500 freestyle
        1st Grant Hackett        (Australia)  - 14:50.92
        2nd RYK Neethling        (S Africa)   - 15:02.88
        3rd Kieren Perkins       (Australia)  - 15:03.00
        4th Daniel Kowalski      (Australia)  - 15:03.40
        5th Graeme Smith         (Scotland)   - 15:23.42
        6th Ian Wilson           (England)    - 15:29.83
        7th Brent Sallee         (Canada)     - 15:42.85
        8th Tim Peterson         (Canada)     - 15:56.56

  Women 50m freestyle
        1st Sue Rolph            (England)    - 25.82
        2nd Alison Sheppard      (Scotland)   - 25.92
        3rd Toni Maree Jeffs     (N Zealand)  - 26.07
        4th Charlene Wittstock   (S Africa)   - 26.18
        5th Rebecca Creedy       (Australia)  - 26.27
        6th Sara Hopkins         (Wales)      - 26.40
        7th Laura Nicholls       (Canada)     - 26.42
        8th Siobhan Cropper      (Tanzania)   - 26.47

  Women 200m backstroke
        1st Katy Sexton          (England)    - 2:13.18
        2md Meredith Smith       (Australia)  - 2:13.19
        3rd Helen Don Duncan     (England)    - 2:13.50
        4th Nikki Tanner         (N Zealand)  - 2:14.17
        5th Kelly Stefanyshyn    (Canada)     - 2:14.82
        6th Jo Deakins           (England)    - 2:15.03
        7th Lydia Lipscombe      (N Zealand)  - 2:17.70
        8th Nikki Dryden         (Canada)     - 2:20.13

  Women 200m butterfly
        1st Susan O'Neill        (Australia)  - 2:06.60
        2nd Petria Ann Thomas    (Australia)  - 2:10.42
        3rd Jessica Deglau       (Canada)     - 2:11.67
        4th Kathryn Godfrey      (Australia)  - 2:12.04
        5th Karine Chevrier      (Canada)     - 2:13.47
        6th Margaretha Peddar    (England)    - 2:14.06
        7th Jennifer Button      (Canada)     - 2:15.24
        8th Georgina Lee         (England)    - 2:17.13
				

   Day 6 : 16 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Swimming
  Men 50m freestyle
      1st Mark Foster         (England)       - 22.58 (Com Rec)
      2nd Bredon Dedekind     (south Africa)  - 22.70
      3rd Michael Kin         (Australia)     - 22.86
  
  Men 100m backstroke
      1st Mark Versfeld       (Canada)        - 55.52 (Com Rec)
      2nd Joshua Watson       (Australia)     - 55.92
      3rd Chris Renaud        (Canada)        - 55.99
  
  Men 200m butterfly
      1st James Hickman       (England)       - 1:57.11 (Com Rec)
      2nd William Kirby       (Australia)     - 1:59.57
      3rd Stephen parry       (England)       - 1:59.63
  
  Women 4x100m medley
      1st Australia          - 4:06.36
      2nd Canada             - 4:09.52
      3rd England            - 4:13.96
  
  Women 200m individual medley
      1st Marianne Limpert    (Canada)       - 2:15.05 (Com Rec)
      2nd Joanne Malar        (Canada)       - 2:15.28
      3rd Sue Rolph           (England)      - 2:15.39

  800m freestyle
      1st Rachel Harris       (Australia)    - 8:42.23   
      2nd Joanne Malar        (Canada)       - 8:43.96
      3rd Sarah Collings      (England)      - 8:45.56


  Synchronised Swimming
    No Event.
				

   Day 5 : 15 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Swimming
  Men 4x100m freestyle
	1st Australia	     - 3:17.83
	2nd Canada	     - 3:21.27
	3rd England          - 3:22.13
        4th New Zealand      - 3:22.35
        5th Wales            - 3:28.09
        6th Malaysia         - 3:32.27
        7th Bermuda          - 3:36.76
        8th Scotland         - Disqualified
  
  Men 200m breaststroke
  	1st Simon Cowley	(Australia)	- 2:13.13
	2nd Ryan Scott Mitchell	(Australia)	- 2:13.20
	3rd Adam Whitehead      (England)	- 2:14.44
        4th Terrance Parkin     (South Africa)  - 2:15.30
        5th Philip Rogers       (Australia)     - 2:16.37
        6th Ian Edmond          (Canada)        - 2:16.60
        7th Andrew Chan         (Canada)        - 2:17.25
        8th Alvin Chia          (Malaysia)      - 2:18.77
  
  Men 400m freestyle
  	1st Ian Thorpe		(Australia)	- 3:44.35
	2nd Grant Hackett	(Australia)	- 3:44.88
	3rd Daniel Kowalski	(Australia)	- 3:48.91
        4th Danyon Loader       (New Zealand)   - 3:49.11
        5th Ryk Neethling       (South Africa)  - 3:51.41
        6th Graene Smith        (Scotland)      - 3:53.73
        7th Mark Johnston       (Canada)        - 3:56.34
        8th James Saltar        (England)       - 4:00.83

  Women 100m butterfly
	1st Petria Thomas	(Australia)	- 59.42
	2nd Susan O'Neill	(Australia)	- 59.61
	3rd Kathryn Godfrey	(Australia)	- 1:00.14
        4th Sara Labouraie      (Canada)        - 1:01.28
        5th Jessica Deglau      (Canada)        - 1:01.36
        6th Renate Du Plessis   (South Africa)  - 1:01.90
        7th Caroline Foot       (England)       - 1:02.39
        8th Sarah Evanetz       (Canada)        - 1:02.76

  Women 100m breaststroke
	1st Helen Denman	(Australia)	- 1:08.71
	2nd Samantha Riley	(Australia)	- 1:09.08
	3rd Lauren Van Oosten	(Canada)	- 1:09.11
        4th Julia Russel        (South Africa)  - 1:10.47
        5th Caroline Hildreth   (Australia)     - 1:11.09
        5th Lisa Blackburn      (Canada)        - 1:11.09
        7th Courtney Chay       (Canada)        - 1:11.15
        8th Jamie King          (England)       - 1:12.41


  Synchronised Swimming
  Free routine (Duet) 
	1st Jacinthe Taillon-Kasia Kulesa  (Canada)	- 93.824
	2nd Naomi Young-Irena Olevsky  	   (Australia)	- 91.077
	3rd Katherine Hooper-Adele Carlsen (England)	- 87.130
        4th Jacquelyn Chan                 (Malaysia)   - 81.277
				

   Day 4 : 14 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Swimming
  Men 100m freestyle
  	1st Michael Klim	(Australia)         - 49.43
	2nd Christopher Fydler	(Australia)         - 49.51
	3rd Gavin Meadows	(England)	    - 50.14
        4th Ian Thorpe          (Australia)         - 50.21
        5th Trent Bray          (New Zealand)       - 50.26
        6th Roland Schoeman     (South Africa)      - 50.30
        7th Stephan Clarke      (Canada)            - 50.36
        8th Bradon Dedekind     (South Africa)      - 51.38

  Men 200m backstroke
  	1st Mark Versfeld	(Canada)	    - 1:59.67
	2nd Adrian Radley	(Australia)	    - 2:01.41
	3rd Greg Hamm 		(Canada)	    - 2:01.47
        4th Joshua Watson       (Australia)         - 2:01.67
        5th Chris Renaud        (Canada)            - 2:02.00
        6th Neil Willey         (England)           - 2:02.27
        7th Lim Keng Liat       (Malaysia)          - 2:02.52
        8th Simon Militis       (England)           - 2:02.95

  Women 4x100m freestyle
	1st Australia        - 3:42.61
	2nd England          - 3:43.20
	3rd Canada	     - 3:45.48
        4th Scotland         - 3:51.52
        5th Wales            - 3:53.94
        6th South Africa     - 3:54.19
        7th Northern Ireland - 4:04.04
        8th Malaysia         - 4:07.47

  Women 100m backstroke
	1st Giaan Rooney	(Australia)	    - 1:02.43
	2nd Kelly Stefanshyn	(Canada)	    - 1:02.81
	3rd Meredith Kate Smith	(Australia)	    - 1:03.19
        4th Erin Gammal         (Canada)            - 1:03.46
        5th Nikki Tanner        (New Zealand)       - 1:03.56
        6th Dyana Jane Calub    (Australia)         - 1:03.83
        7th Sarah Price         (England)           - 1:03.86
        8th Helen Don Duncan    (England)           - 1:03.92

  Women 400m freestyle
	1st Susan O'Neill	(Australia)	    - 4:12.39
	2nd Vickkei Horner	(England)	    - 4:12.56
	3rd Joanne Malar	(Canada)	    - 4:13.91
        4th Julia Grebille      (Australia)         - 4:16.07
        5th Emily Pedrazzini    (Australia)         - 4:16.23
        6th Jessica Deglau      (Canada)            - 4:18.00
        7th Margaretha Pedder   (England)           - 4:19.08
        8th Andrea Shwertz      (Canada)            - 4:20.25


  Synchronised Swimming
  Free routine solo 
	1st Valerie Hould Marchand  (Canada)	    - 93.640
	2nd Naomi Young		    (Australia)	    - 90.933
	3rd Gayle Adamson           (England)	    - 87.564
        4th Judi Ann Van Niekerk    (South Africa)  - 82.287
        5th Jacquelyn Chan          (Malaysia)      - 82.227
        6th Nicole Esplin           (New Zealand)   - 75.510
				

   Day 3 : 13 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Swimming
  Men 100m butterfly
        1st Geoffrey Huegill        (Australia)     - 52.81
        2nd Adam Robert Pine        (Australia)     - 53.09
        3rd Michael Klim            (Australia)     - 53.50
        4th Stephen Clarke          (Canada)        - 53.69
        5th Garret Pulle            (Canada)        - 54.28
        6th Theo Verster            (South Africa)  - 54.47
        7th Shamek Pietucha         (Canada)        - 54.48

  Men 400m individual medley
        1st Trent Steed             (Australia)     - 4:19.89
        2nd James Hickman           (England)       - 4:20.17
        3rd Zane Waren King         (Australia)     - 4:23.20
        4th Owen Von Richter        (Canada)        - 4:23.97
        5th Terence Parkin          (South Africa)  - 4:24.58
        6th Robert van der Zant     (Australia)     - 4:25.72
        7th Adrian Turner           (England)       - 4:27.55
        8th Ben Lafferty            (England)       - 4:32.06

  Men 4x200m freestyle
        1st Australia        - 7:11.86
        2nd England          - 7:23.83
        3rd New Zealand      - 7:24.52
        4th Canada           - 7:28.79
        5th Malaysia         - 7:46.40
        6th Singapore        - 7:50.03

  Women 200m freestyle
        1st Susan O'Neill          (Australia)      - 2:00.24
        2nd Karen Pickering        (England)        - 2:01.19
        3rd Jesicca Deglau         (Canada)         - 2:01.59
        4th Karen Legg             (England)        - 2:01.73
        5th Claire Huddart         (England)        - 2:02.22
        6th Joanne Malar           (Canada)         - 2:02.71
        7th Julia Greville         (Australia)      - 2:02.97
        8th Ann Margaret Windsor   (Australia)      - 2:02.97
  
  Women 200m breaststroke
        1st Samantha Riley         (Australia)      - 2:27.30
        2md Courtenay Chuy         (Canada)         - 2:29.23
        3rd Lauren Van Oosten      (Canada)         - 2:29.58
        4th Nadine Neumann         (Australia)      - 2:30.53
        5th Christine Petelski     (Canada)         - 2:31.86
        6th Linda Hindmarsh        (England)        - 2:32.84
        7th Jaime King             (England)        - 2:33.90
        8th Julia Russell          (South Africa)   - 2:34.63

  Synchronised Swimming
    No Events
				

   Day 2 : 12 Sept 1998 Go to Top  
  Swimming
  Women 100m Freestyle
        1st Sue Rolph          (England)      - 55.17
        2nd Susan O'Neill      (Australia)    - 55.58
        3rd Rebecca Creedy     (Australia)    - 56.07
        4th Laura Nicholls     (Canada)       - 56.36
        5th Karan Pickering    (England)      - 56.45
        6th Sarah Ryan         (Australia)    - 56.63
        7th Alison Shepperd    (Scotland)     - 56.81
        8th Jessica Deglau     (Canada)       - 56.93
            
  Men 100m Breaststroke
        1st Simon Cowley       (Australia)    - 1:02.00
        2nd Philip John Rogers (Australia)    - 1:02.46
        3rd Darren Mew         (England)      - 1:02.52
        4th Ryan Scott Mitchell(Australia)    - 1:02.71
        5th Brett Peterson     (South Africa) - 1:03.28
        6th Andrew Chan        (Canada)       - 1:03.29
        7th Alvin Chia         (Malaysia)     - 1:03.42
        8th Richard Maden      (England)      - 1:04.38

  Women 400m Individual Medley
        1st Joanne Malar       (Canada)       - 4:43.74
        2nd Elizabeth Warden   (Canada)       - 4:47.69
        3rd Jennifer Reilly    (Australia)    - 4:48.43
        4th Rachel Amanda Harris (Australia)  - 4:48.95
        5th Samantha Nesbit    (England)      - 4:51.02
        6th Nadine Neumann     (Australia)    - 4:51.02
        7th Christina Cameron  (Canada)       - 4:55.08
        8th Helen Norfolk      (New Zealand)  - 4:58.68

  Men 200m Freestyle
        1st Ian Thorpe         (Australia)    - 1:46.70
        2nd Michael Klim       (Australia)    - 1:48.05
        3rd Daniel Kowalski    (Australia)    - 1:48.26
        4th Danyon Loadar      (New Zealand)  - 1:48.47
        5th Trent Bray         (New Zealand)  - 1:49.36
        6th Ryk Neethling      (South Africa) - 1:57.17
        7th Mark Johnston      (Canada)       - 1:50.59
        8th Andrew Clayton     (England)      - 1:51.04

  Women 4x200m Freestyle Relay
        1st Australia        - 8:03.73
        2nd England          - 8:10.09
        34d Canada           - 8:11.84
        4th Wales            - 8:31.17
        5th Malaysia         - 8:58.14

  Synchronised Swimming
  Technical Routine - Solo 
        1st Valerie Hould-Marchand  (Canada)       - 92.600
        2md Naomi Young             (Australia)    - 90.933
        3rd Gayle Adamson           (England)      - 87.000
        4th Judi Ann Van Niekerk    (South Africa) - 81.333
        5th Jacquelyn Chan          (Malaysia)     - 80.667
        6th Nicole Esplin           (New Zealand)  - 74.600
				

Click here to see Day 11 Schedule 

Top of Page 
KL 98 Index || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery

Asia In Focus | XIII Asian Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note
Main Page Back Next Site Map Contact Us
Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.